?

Log in

 
 
26 November 2010 @ 05:28 pm
{fanmix} - Merlin - Secrets&Love CD2  





Hi, everyone! Sorry about the delay, it wasn't my fault. Stupid internet connection was getting me crazy these last two weeks. It was impossible to upload a single file. I was quite frustrated all the time. Anyways, here it is the second CD of my Merlin/Morgana famix.

For people who hasn't listened the first part yet, go this way  because you won't understand the story if you don't listen CD1 first. For people who has listened it, well, I don't want to spoil anything so you'll have to figure out the rest of story reading the title of the songs. It feels so wrong to me starting to write the whole crazy things that happens in the second part! Hope you don't have any problem understanding the whole fic!

Ok, now it's time to say thanks to people. First, I want to thanks all the people that commented the first part. I loved every comment you wrote to me. Second, I want to thanks my friend  inesika8 for all her help in my search about medieval names. About that, I want you people to forgive my error. I know that the name that appears at the title of the second song of this mix is a fifteenth century variant of "Helen" (not so older as the Arturian Legend) but as the writers of the show make whatever they want (Alice is such a modern name! Aylee is the sixteen century variant) I thought I could use this name.

Finally, I want to thanks jungle_ride for all her support and her lovely comments (btw, I think your mental power improved my internet connection XD).

ZIP + COVER

More mixes here

PS: Soon I will post my new A/G instrumental fanmix!!

 
 
 
It was never about the destination.: sadness beyond wordsmuses_circle on November 26th, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
GAH, I can't download the file. I'm getting a message that says it's temporarily unavailable. :'(
gabby2253gabby2253 on November 26th, 2010 11:13 pm (UTC)
me too :[
이사: Actress - Ellenwileret on November 27th, 2010 09:21 am (UTC)
Link works fine now!
이사: Random - Rainingwileret on November 27th, 2010 09:21 am (UTC)
I've just check the link and works well now. Sorry about the inconvenience =(
It was never about the destination.: :Dmuses_circle on November 27th, 2010 01:07 pm (UTC)
It's okay! Sounds like you've been having internet woes. I know how that is. ;)
이사: Random - Hmmmwileret on November 29th, 2010 11:12 am (UTC)
Yep, internet is not perfect and we have to deal with its problems everyday.
inafadinglight on November 27th, 2010 03:07 pm (UTC)
Ooh, yay! The first CD is exceptional, so I'm way excited to listen to this one! Thanks again for putting it together!

Btw, I've been meaning to reply to your last comment - I've got a good amount of movie/tv soundtracks as well, but I love that none of these songs sounds familiar. We must listen to really different composers. :)
이사: Merlin - my OTP 1wileret on November 29th, 2010 11:19 am (UTC)
Awww, hope you like this second part too. I can't believe I already finished the fanmix! It's my longest one and I worked months in it.

About the songs, I try to use unknow-songs because it just sounds bad when you listen an intrumental song so popular as the ones of Gladiator, Titanic and so on.

But if you're interested you can check my last-fm account where you can see all the composers I listen everyday =)

http://www.lastfm.es/user/wileret
jungle_ride: M/M (eye sex longing)jungle_ride on November 27th, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!! *runs around like a loon* YAY!!!! So happy your internet connection sorted itself out…I knew me getting ready to kick some ass would get those asses in gear, you don’t mess with me especially not when it comes to Merlin and these mixes mwwwaaa ha ha =P Been dying to know how this story ends *prays for a happy ending*

…OMG I’m downloading it now and it’s says it’s going to take 11 min O_O is it insane I need this mix like YESTERDAY!!! Ahhhh it’s going to be torture waiting…=( be well worth the wait though, that’s for sure. As always I love the cover art, especially the pictures you’ve chosen *sigh* has a lovely mystical quality to it…gorgeous. *head desk* still 70% to go…damn it…I am seriously impatient when it comes to theses mixes =D

oooo another A/G mix soooon *dies* AWESOME!!! Keep them coming…o you know you said I could maybe request one…wellllll I don’t suppose you would be awesome to maybe add onto your list a mix on Balinor/Hunith, there are my OTP of the old generation, I’m obsessed with them and Balinor in general ;-) just a thought ^_^ o fudge still 50% *taps fingers impatiently* can’t wait to listen to this sooooo excited =D
이사: Merlin - my OTP 1wileret on November 29th, 2010 11:41 am (UTC)
OW, I'm so nervous about your opinion of this second part!! Hope you can write a comment about it *puppy eyes*

Hmpf, I don't why the file was the other day temporarily unavailable. I've never have this kind of problem with the host I use.

OMG!!! I've just read a mix Balinor/Hunith and I've jumped in my seat =D. I love this two too and I cried like a baby when Balinor dies. OWWW, my mind is working 100% rightnow in titles for the songs <333. YAI! I take your request!

And... I wonder if you would like to be my beta for my future A/G mix >.<. My current beta is hyper-busy and, I can't believe it, this mix is pretty long!
jungle_ride: B/H (stolen moments)jungle_ride on November 29th, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
Aww don’t be nervous sweetie, the day I say I don’t love one of theses mixes if like the day hell freezes over…aint going to happen. I love how you stated off with the soft track, with that woman’s voice, all soothing and beautiful and then built up tempo and dramatics…I swear I was on the edge of my seat at some points. What I love most about you and theses mixes is they are just magical. Each song just flows on from the other with such ease, it’s like they where made to do it. When I listen to them I see images flashing before my eyes, like a movie its brilliant. YAY it was a happy ending thank the lord =D This two pater was FANTASTIC so much emotion!! Some really EPIC choices in music *claps* you really are the queen at theses.

OMG!!! I've just read a mix Balinor/Hunith and I've jumped in my seat =D. I love this two too and I cried like a baby when Balinor dies. OWWW, my mind is working 100% rightnow in titles for the songs <333. YAI! I take your request!

*splutters and squeaks* really!!! OMG AWESOME!!! YAY!!! *runs around flailing* THIS HAD MADE MY DAY/WEEK/MONTH/YEAR!! I cried buckets at his death; it was the most awful thing. I’ve totally rewritten though and he’s not dead but living in Eldor with Huntih craving tons of wooden creatures which they decorate their home with and send Merlin some in the post =P They work on the farm together having a merry good old time and maybe even have a another child because seriously wouldn’t Merlin just make the cutest best big brother EVER!!

And... I wonder if you would like to be my beta for my future A/G mix >.<. My current beta is hyper-busy and, I can't believe it, this mix is pretty long! BB I would be more than delighted and honoured to beta it for you, it would be pleasure =D
이사: Merlin - Merlin's neckwileret on November 30th, 2010 04:44 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAI!! *bounce around* You like it, you like it! And a happy ending, of course. I couldn't write a sad one, it would had been unfair for this two and I love them too much <3 *read countless times her opinion*

Althougth I'm already working in two mixes rightnow (my M/M about Season 3 and one of my OTP of Harry Potter) I will start working in the Balinor/Hunith soon. I have all in my mind, I just need to find epic songs for this couple. Have you written a fic of this two?! I would like to read it!! I've rewritten in my mind so many episodes that I could be writing for months. Merlin's show is very fandomable and has so many wrong scenes that you can't help wanting to change them. Yesterday I watched 3x11 and I was all the time Why? WHY don't you do the same with Morgana?. I was SO disappointed.

Would you like to be my beta, really? *squeeze her* Ok, so you have here the link with my new fanmix *jumps nervously in her seat*

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2220OUFI

I have to say that the file is pretty big, it is my longest A/G fanmix! And I'm not really sure about number #11. The transition between this song and the previous one is quite sudden in my opinion. But I love the song so... I don't know what to do! Apart from that number #5 is my favourite song. You'll see that is beautiful!
It was never about the destination.: Merlin To Do Listmuses_circle on November 27th, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC)
Just had a listen, and I am enthralled! What a great second part to this series, I love it!

Got a couple of questions, though, if that's okay? (Yes, I am THAT INTERESTED in this story.) I'll try and put it into a color others can't read, for the sake of spoilers. :)

1. Who is Ellyn? (Love the spelling of her name, btw.) I'm assuming this story is told from Morgana's POV? Is this someone she meets? Is there some connection between Ellyn and Merlin? (I assume this based on the name of the last song.)
2. The song "Leaving Her Behind", who is the "her" referenced in the song title?
3. Is it Nimueh who attacks Camelot, and why does she do this? And where did Merlin disappear to?


I really love your fanmixes and cannot wait for this new A/G one!

Edited at 2010-11-27 05:33 pm (UTC)
이사: Merlin - my OTP 1wileret on November 29th, 2010 11:55 am (UTC)
Ow, I'm so glad you like it! And I know, and explanation of the events would have been great. But I'll answer your questions with no problem ;).

1.OK, Ellyn is the big point. You don't know who is she because I didn't explain Morgana's secret at the end of the first part (the reason why she has to run away from Camelot). The big deal was that Morgana was pregnat with Merlin's child and Ellyn is their daughter (that's why the first song is called A small new life. Then the last song is Merlin meeting Ellyn (such a cute moment *.*).
2.Leaving Her Behing is about Morgana leaving Ellyn with the druids. She has to go to Camelot to warn Arthur about Nimueh's plans of attacking the citadel.
3.Yes, Nimueh attacks Camelot. Is more or less the same than Cendred&Morgause. Nimueh hates Uther so she wants his kingdom destroyed. I have to say that the fic is a rought draft. I mean, is not already written (I've only written the first chapter) and I know that I have to change some things to explain others. About Merlin, he was taken to the Isle of The Blessed with Nimueh. I have to deal with that part yet but as the fic is written in Morgana's POV that is something that we don't know really well.

Finally, thanks for your comment =D!

PS: LOL, your icon <3
It was never about the destination.muses_circle on November 29th, 2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
1. Ahh, awesome! I figured that Morgana had started a new life somewhere else, that she had to leave Camelot for some reason (and Merlin had something to do with it), but I didn't guess it was because she bore his child. I LOVE THAT.

3. Maybe Merlin was taken to the Isle of the Blessed so Nimueh could work on him? Torture or seduce him into telling what he knows about Camelot's defenses, or maybe getting Merlin to join her cause? I could see that happening.

Seriously, this idea is incredible. I'm so glad you made this soundtrack!
이사: Merlin - my OTP 1wileret on November 30th, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
1. YES! Ellyn is their lovely and tiny daughter *squee*. I would like to do a drawing of the three of them for the last song, time will tell if I'm so inspired for that. I'm still learning to use my new graphic tablet!

3. Yes, something like that. Merlin is taken by Nimueh because she says to him that if he doesn't follow her *Morgana is present in THAT moment* she's going to hurt Morgana. Then he look to Morgana and says I'll miss you or something akin (dramatic!moment) and the two of them vanish to the Isle of the Blessed.

AW, Thanks A LOT! I'm always pretty nervous with my ideas but I'm so happy to see that you, and other people, like my fanmix *crying with happiness*
Chrisestioe on November 30th, 2010 06:46 am (UTC)
I hope this is okay to ask, but do you by any chance have the original titles of these songs? I noticed you named them in conjunction with specific scenarios, etc, but I was wondering if you had the original titles/names for the songs. :) This is in relation to all your Merlin/Morgana fanmixes and Gwen/Lancelot. *just went on a download spree!*

BTW, LOVE YOUR WORK. :)
이사: Random - musicwileret on November 30th, 2010 07:42 am (UTC)
Don't worry, you can't ask me everything you want but I have to say that your question is a tricky one. I know the original title of many songs but there are others that I have no idea.

But as you asked me I will look for the original files, ok? And you're lucky because the other day I just began listening all my OST collection again =)

In two-three days I'll write an answer and thanks a lot for your comment *so happy*

Chrisestioe on November 30th, 2010 07:51 am (UTC)
Awww, thank you! <333 You're a sweetheart.
이사: Merlin - sad!Merlinwileret on December 11th, 2010 12:19 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry! It took me more time than I expected to collect all the original songs, but here you have the tracklists: http://www.box.net/shared/o10u4nh9m5

I couldn't find the songs from the Lancelot/Gwen mix (only three of them), so I haven't included it.
Chrisestioe on December 12th, 2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
Hey! Thank you for this! And it's no problem, love. I understand about the L/G fanmixes. :) Thank you again!
이사: Random - missiswileret on December 13th, 2010 10:34 am (UTC)
You're welcome. And if I find the L/G original songs I will send you the tracklist ;-)